WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY 2018

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk and governs the privacy of it’s visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US

This website,strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form on strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk/contact/ which generates emails sent to: info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk . The administrators are Allan Sizer and Lee Novo who can be contacted at info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk. The administrators named never share this data to any third parties

By completing this contact form you agree to Strike a Pose Wedding Movies contacting you about Strike A Pose Wedding video and photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Strike A Pose Wedding Movies personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Strike A Pose Wedding Movies is hosted by GMAIL  and which can only be accessed by Strike A Pose Wedding Movies. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk

 

EMAIL MARKETING

Occasionally emails will be sent out with package discounts or other promotional offers. This is never more than twice a year. Please email info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk if you do not wish to be included in this. Your personal details will never be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

Strike A Pose Wedding Movies creates a client gallery for each client to whom videos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Strike A Pose Wedding Movies client galleries are externally hosted by Vimeo. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

To visit a Strike A Pose Wedding Movies client gallery you will be required to enter a password.

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Strike A Pose Wedding Movies holds the following personal data of clients:

1 names

2 addresses

3 phone numbers

4 email addresses

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored on my password protected home office iMac and also kept on file on GDPR compliant Gmail servers.

 

Strike A Pose Wedding Movies  engages the company, Signable to distribute and retain booking form contracts.

Upon client completion of the booking form, your personal data (names, addresses, phone numbers and email address) will be stored within Signable’s system and on their servers. Signable maintain a record of all processing operations and are directly responsible for implementing appropriate security measures. Signable give Strike A Pose Wedding Movies the tools to act as a responsible data controller with the ability to permanently delete your data if requested. Requests will be actioned by contacting info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk

Signable’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.signable.co.uk/gdpr/

 

Client videos and photos are safely stored within my password protected home office iMac.

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Strike A Pose wedding movies will never video/photo an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in video/photos taken by Strike A Pose Wedding Movies as a part of the visual recording of the event in videos/photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group video/photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Strike a Pose Wedding Movies as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, wedding clients and guests are videoed/photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of videos/photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Strike A Pose Wedding Movies as a video/photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being videoed/photographed.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Anyone videoed/photographed by Strike A Pose Wedding Movies, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a video/photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Strike A Pose Wedding Movies at info@strikeaposeweddingmovies.co.uk specifying the video/photo images(s) in question. Persuant to the request, Strike A Pose Wedding Movies will then remove the video/photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Strike A Pose Wedding Movies on the Strike A Pose Wedding Movies website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding video/photography related websites, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Strike A Pose Wedding Movies client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Strike a Pose wedding movies as detailed in this privacy policy.